English (News and Journalism (General); Communication (Public Relations))
media spray [correct]
CONT: It can be rowdy and even rude at times. But the media "spray" — shouted questions by the White House press corps to the president — is a necessary part of holding the nation's top public official to account.
French (Information et journalisme (Généralités); Communications (Relations publiques))
fusillade de questions [proposition, nom féminin]; bombardement de questions [proposition, nom masculin]; déluge de questions [proposition, nom masculin]