English (Practice and Procedural Law; Rules of Court; Special-Language Phraseology)
evidence supporting a statement [correct]
CONT: The law does not provide that the evidence supporting a statement be reviewed by a regulatory agency prior to marketing of the product.
French (Droit judiciaire; Règles de procédure; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
preuve à l'appui d'une déclaration [correct, nom féminin]; preuve à l'appui d'une affirmation [nom féminin]