English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
crystal slip [correct]
DEF: Process of plastic deformation in which one part of a crystal wafer undergoes a shear displacement relative to another in a fashion which preserves the crystallinity of the material. Slip is evidenced by a pattern of one or more straight lines of 10 or more dislocation etch pits per millimetre which do not necessarily touch each other. On(111) oriented wafers, the bases of the triangular dislocation etch pits will be on a common line. Slip patterns can also result from stress relief in a chemically polished wafer. Also, dislocation pit, preferential etch pits, stress effect, pit.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Techniques industrielles)
glissement du cristal [proposition, nom masculin]