English (Physical Geography (General); Geological Research and Exploration; Archaeology)
linear survey [correct]
CONT: Linear surveys can also be performed with this system, because a shipboard printer prints out the line examined relative to the line theoretically to be surveyed.
French (Géographie physique (Généralités); Recherches et prospections géologiques; Archéologie)
levé rectiligne [nom masculin]; levé linéaire [proposition, nom masculin]
CONT: Il permettait de plus d'effectuer des levés rectilignes, puisqu'à l'intérieur du bateau une imprimante indiquait la ligne suivie par rapport à la ligne prévue.