English (Destructive and Non-destructive Tests (Mat.); Inspection for Defects (Materials Engineering))
dye penetrant inspection [correct]
CONT: dye penetration inspection. Used for detecting surface porosity or cracks, more particularly in nonmagnetic substances. The part to be examined is cleaned and coated with a dye which penetrates any small cracks or openings. The surface is then wiped clean and coated with a white powder. The dry powder soaks up the dye which is still held in the defects and thereby indicates their position.
French (Contrôle destructif et non destructif (Matér.); Détection des défauts des matériaux)
inspection par pénétration [nom féminin]
OBS: Ressuage : Essai non destructif permettant de mettre en évidence des discontinuités ouvertes et débouchant en surface (porosités, amorces de rupture, etc.) d'une matière non absorbante, d'un produit dont la pénétration et la résorption en assurent la détection.