English (School and School-Related Administration; Education (General))
confessionality [Canada, régional]
CONT: In view of the variety of concrete applications which may characterize confessionality in the schools, it is almost impossible to define it by its content.... At the most it can be said that a confessional institution is one which, as an institution, attributes some predominance to a specific religious choice and therefore is, or tends to be, exclusive or selective in its own choice of students, teaching staff and administrators.
OBS: The term "confessionality" is used in Quebec.
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire; Pédagogie (Généralités))
confessionnalité [correct, nom féminin, Canada, régional]
DEF: Caractère d'une école, d'un enseignement, d'un système scolaire qui se réclame d'une confession religieuse.
OBS: Le terme «confessionnalité» s'emploie au Québec.