English (Neology and Linguistic Borrowing)
megamall
DEF: A huge shopping complex.
CONT: Western has plans for four more discount malls : near Chicago, Detroit, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, and Ontario, Calif. Not to be outdone, Benderson Development Co., Western's main rival in megamall retailing, is building what it touts as "the largest manufacturers’ mall in the universe" near Niagara Falls. The 200-store extravaganza, scheduled to open in 1992, features a Fashion Avenue of stores of the most exclusive designers and Epcot-like life-size video games.
French (Néologie et emprunts)
centre commercial géant [proposition, nom masculin]