English (Genetics; Collaboration with the FAO)
non-heritable construct [correct]
DEF: [A] construct which may be integrated into the genome of somatic cells but is not expected to be vertically transmitted, i. e., inherited across generations.
French (Génétique; Collaboration avec la FAO)
construction non héritable [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Construction susceptible d'être intégrée au génome de cellules somatiques, mais qui en principe ne se transmet pas (ne s'hérite pas) entre générations.