English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
repeatability of results of measurements [correct]; repeatability [correct]; measurements repeatability [proposition]; measurements results repeatability [proposition]; repeatability of measurements
DEF: Closeness of the agreement between the results of successive measurements of the same measurand carried out under the same conditions of measurement.
OBS: 1. These conditions are called repeatability conditions. 2. Repeatability conditions include : the same measurement procedure; the same observer; the same measuring instrument, used under the same conditions; the same location; repetition over a short period of time. 3. Repeatability may be expressed quantitatively in terms of the dispersion characteristics of the results.
OBS: repeatability of results of measurements; repeatability: terms and definition approved by ISO, the International Bureau of Weights and Measures (BIPM), the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC), the International Organization of Legal Metrology (OIML), and others.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
répétabilité des résultats de mesurage [correct, nom féminin]; répétabilité [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Étroitesse de l'accord entre les résultats des mesurages successifs du même mesurande, mesurages effectués dans la totalité des mêmes conditions de mesure.
OBS: 1. Ces conditions sont appelées conditions de répétabilité. 2. Les conditions de répétabilité comprennent : même mode opératoire; même observateur; même instrument de mesure utilisé dans les mêmes conditions; même lieu; répétition durant une courte période de temps. 3. La répétabilité peut s'exprimer quantitativement à l'aide des caractéristiques de dispersion des résultats.
OBS: répétabilité des résultats de mesurage; répétabilité : termes et définition entérinés, entre autres, par l'ISO, le Bureau international des poids et mesures (BIPM), par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) et par l'Organisation internationale de métrologie légale (OIML).