English (Personnel Management; Social Legislation)
probationary service [correct]; probationary period [correct]; period of probationary service [correct]
CONT: At the end of the probationary service, the holder of a probationary appointment shall either be granted a permanent appointment or be separated from the service.
CONT: In exceptional circumstances, the period of probationary service may be reduced or extended by not more than one year.
French (Gestion du personnel; Législation sociale)
période de stage [correct, nom féminin]; période probatoire [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: À la fin de la période de stage, l'intéressé ou bien est nommé à titre permanent, ou bien quitte le service du Tribunal.
CONT: Dans des cas exceptionnels, la période de stage peut être réduite ou prolongée d'une année au plus.