English (Rules of Court; International Law)
joinder to the merits [correct]
CONT: The court was then faced with the following choice :"to revise the Rules so as to exclude for the future the possibility of joinder to the merits, so that every objection would have to be resolved at the preliminary stage, or to seek a solution which would be more flexible. "
French (Règles de procédure; Droit international)
jonction au fond [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Expression de procédure désignant la décision qu'un incident de procédure, tel qu'une exception, sera examiné au cours des débats portant sur les demandes et défenses des parties touchant l'objet du procès.