English (Taxation; Corporate Economics)
eligible small business corporation [correct]
DEF: Generally, this is a Canadian-controlled private corporation, where all or substantially all of the FMV [fair market value] of its assets are used principally in an active business that is carried on primarily in Canada by the corporation or an eligible small business corporation related to it. It can also be shares of, and/or a debt issued by, other related eligible small business corporations or a combination of such assets, shares, or debt. The issuing corporation must be an eligible small business corporation at the time the shares were issued.
OBS: Source: Income Tax Act, subsection 15.1(3)(a).
French (Fiscalité; Économie de l'entreprise)
société admissible exploitant une petite entreprise [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Généralement, il s'agit d'une société privée sous contrôle canadien dont la totalité ou la presque totalité de la juste valeur marchande (JVM) des éléments d'actif est utilisée principalement dans le cadre d'une entreprise exploitée activement, en majeure partie au Canada, par la société ou une société liée (exploitant une petite entreprise). Il peut également s'agir d'actions ou de titres de créance émis par d'autres sociétés admissibles (exploitant une petite entreprise) qui lui sont liées, ou de toute combinaison d'actions, de titres de créance et d'éléments d'actif. L'entreprise doit être une société admissible exploitant une petite entreprise au moment où les actions sont émises.
OBS: Source : Loi de l'impôt sur le revenu, article 15.1(3).