English (General Vocabulary)
lust for power [correct]
CONT: At the same time, these ceremonies will be a stark reminder of the horrors of war, of man's inhumanity to man and the real and tragic cost involved when nations rise against nations, when greed, hatred and lust for power and domination take precedence over love, respect, sharing, kindness and a sense of fair play, equality and social justice.
French (Vocabulaire général)
soif de pouvoir [correct, nom féminin]; soif du pouvoir [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: En outre, ces cérémonies rappelleront les horreurs de la guerre, l'inhumanité de l'homme pour son prochain et le prix vraiment tragique qu'il a fallu payer quand des nations se sont élevées contre d'autres, quand la cupidité, la haine et la soif de pouvoir ont primé l'amour, le respect, le partage, la bienveillance et l'intégrité, l'égalité et la justice sociale.