English (Baseball and Softball)
run the bases [correct, voir observation]
DEF: To be allowed to go from one base to the other after having hit a fair ball.
OBS: Also said of the player who, having hit a home run, is circling the bases knowing he cannot be called out.
French (Baseball et softball)
courir sur les buts [correct, voir observation, Canada]; courir de base en base [correct, voir observation, Europe]
DEF: Se déplacer d'un but à l'autre après avoir frappé un coup sûr.
OBS: Se dit aussi du frappeur qui a cogné un circuit et fait le tour des buts sachant qu'il ne peut être retiré.