English (Municipal Administration; Areal Planning (Urban Studies))
suburban commune [correct]
CONT: Life on a suburban commune in Stockholm in 1975 turns out to be not so different from life on a suburban commune in Berkeley or Ann Arbor : a bunch of vain, petty, ego-enslaved adults trying to maintain their utopian "ideals" by sharing far too little physical space.
OBS: Each "canton" is divided into communes. The communal council can organise public services in the area but is susceptible to control by superior authorities; communes are managed by an elected communal council and mayor; there are 38 000 communes in France.
French (Administration municipale; Aménagement du territoire)
commune suburbaine [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Certaines communes suburbaines ont pu acquérir inopinément une valeur, positive ou négative [...] soit en devenant le siège de résidences luxueuses, soit en accueillant des centres industriels intenses.