English (Tectonics)
left-stepping [correct, voir observation]
CONT: The Kiotoshi fault is a reverse fault accompanying the NE-trending right-lateral left-stepping faults, but the activities(average slip rate) of these strike-slip faults were considered to be low...
OBS: left-stepping: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
PHR: Left-stepping transcurrent fault.
French (Tectonique)
décalé vers la gauche [correct, voir observation]
OBS: décalé vers la gauche : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
PHR: Faille de coulissage décalée vers la gauche.