English (Burners and Steamfitting; Applications of Electronics)
first-out indicator [proposition]; first-out indication
DEF: A device (usually a lamp) for each burner in a multiburner system. The device indicates the first burner having flame failure.
OBS: The ST8 is an eight point TATTLETALE panel designed to give "first out" indication of cause of alarm or shutdown. The ST4X4 is similar to the ST8, except four of the sensor inputs are "first out" shutdown and the other four sensor inputs are alarm indication only. This "first out" feature means that only the first fault will be shown by LED; this feature isolates the primary cause of shutdown, and helps simplify troubleshooting.
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs; Applications de l'électronique)
indicateur de première défaillance [proposition, nom masculin]