English (Meats and Meat Industries)
dark meat [correct]
DEF: The legs and thighs of cooked fowls.
OBS: As distinct from light meat. Darkness is a characteristic of poultry meat and is not to be confused with "dark-cutting meat" in beef where darkness is considered a fault.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
viande brune [correct, nom féminin]; viande rouge [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Après désossage, la viande crue (de dinde) se répartit en viande blanche (de couleur rose pâle) et en viande rouge (de couleur franchement rouge).