English (Plate Tectonics)
leaky transform fault [correct]
DEF: ... openings or gaps formed by separation of the walls of major strike-slip fault ...
CONT: The Newfoundland Ridge, extending southeastward along what has been interpreted as a mid-Cretaceous leaky transform fault, is considered to be a volcanic edifice built of oceanic crust.
French (Tectonique des plaques)
faille transformante ouverte [proposition, nom féminin]