English (Plate Tectonics)
fault strand [correct]
CONT: One of the difficulties with local methods, both along the Canadian continental margin and in the western United States, is that although motion may be primarily on a single fault strand, some motion may be distributed over a considerable area.
French (Tectonique des plaques)
segment du réseau de failles [proposition, nom masculin]