English (Tectonics; Metals Mining)
fault control [correct]
CONT: The Andean province.... There is a strong fault control, many deposits being associated with tear faults and what may be continental continuations of transform faults.
French (Tectonique; Mines métalliques)
contrôle par des failles [correct, nom masculin]