English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
object [correct, nom]
OBS: Objects of a power. The persons in whose favour a power of appointment may be exercised.(Jowitt's, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 1270)
OBS: Objects of a power. Those persons belonging to a class who are eligible as appointees of a power. (Ballentine’s, 3rd ed., 1969, p.876)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
appelé [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]; appelée [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
OBS: appelé; appelée : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).