English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
parabolic bridge [correct]
CONT: The Board felt that the Turcot Truss Bridge was undoubtedly of provincial importance and that it might well be of national significance, as it was a rare surviving example of a parabolic truss bridge in Canada, an early example of a riveted truss highway bridge and representative of a major provincial metal bridge building program.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
pont en arc parabolique [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: l'arc doit être tracé suivant le funiculaire des charges permanentes, c'est-à-dire sensiblement parabolique. On voit ainsi que la conception d'un pont en arc demande une étude préliminaire concernant d'abord le surbaissement que l'on peut adopter pour l'arc, puis le choix du type et du taux de travail en fonction de ce tracé.