English (Atmospheric Physics)
tehuantepecer [correct]
DEF: A violent squally wind from north or north-northeast in the Gulf of Tehuantepec (south of southern Mexico) in winter.
CONT: Tehuantepecer... originates in the Gulf of Mexico as a norther that crosses the isthmus and blows through the gap between the Mexican and Guatemalan mountains. It may be felt up to 160 km(100 miles) out to sea.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
tehuantepecer [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Vent violent du nord ou du nord-nord-est dans le golfe de Tehuantepec au Mexique en hiver.