English (Farming Techniques)
systematic agriculture [correct]
CONT: In the early 1900s, popular thinking among farmers had led to rejection of the portion of Jeffersonian thought that held individualism to be supreme. Politically, this led to establishment of organizations, such as the Grange. Farmers felt that they should develop and share technological knowledge among themselves. There were two sources of that knowledge. The "systematic agriculturists" looked to the emerging industry as their model. The second group, the "scientific agriculturists", looked to nature as their model, with the objective of rationalizing and formalizing their experiences as "natural historians"(Marcus, 1985). At the same time, land-grant scientists were beginning to have an impact(Rossiter, 1975). It is these philosophies and to these turn-of-the-century farmer-scientist groups that we can trace the roots of much of the current debate on sustainable agriculture.
French (Techniques agricoles)
agriculture systématique [proposition, nom féminin]