English (Information Technology (Informatics); IT Security)
file carving [correct]
CONT: File carving refers to the reconstruction of computer files that takes place without helpful metadata indicators or other specific guidance. In the absence of this directive information, software systems have to use sophisticated heuristics and probability handling tools in order to successfully reassemble files.
CONT: The end result of successful file carving is the reconstruction of a file in such a way that its contents are fully present, although an acceptable result in some situations can be a partially reconstructed file if enough pertinent information is recovered.
French (Technologie de l'information (Informatique); Sécurité des TI)
reconstitution du fichier [proposition, nom féminin]