English (IT Security)
unexpected disk activity [correct]
CONT: [One indication] that a computer might be infected by a virus [is if there] is unexpected disk activity, such as the disk drive light flashing even though the user is not trying to save or open a file.
French (Sécurité des TI)
activité de disque inopinée [proposition, nom féminin]