English (Dactyloscopy; Police)
minutiae detection processor [correct]
CONT: [Fingerprint minutiae] data gathered by all five AFRSs [Automatic Fingerprint Reader System] for the file conversion effort... i. e., reading all fingerprint cards on file with subject date of birth 1929 and later, and storing the minutiae data [was completed. ] Many of the cards processed were dog-eared, frayed and required mending to process them through the AFRSs. [For] a modest additional investment, the minutiae detection processor can be included in the hardware, increasing the throughput by 50%.
French (Dactyloscopie; Police)
processeur de détection de minuties [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Le processeur construit une image d'empreinte finale. Ainsi, on obtient une image amincie ou squelettisée des points caractéristiques d'une empreinte. Cette image est utilisée pour l'étape de la détection des minuties, qui s’avère alors être une opération triviale.