English (Funeral Services)
niche placement [correct]
CONT: Finalizing the placement of human cremated remains into a niche completes the final cycle of life. ... Niche placement preserves memories for families. It offers future generations a permanently maintained place of dignified serenity to visit, reflect on the lives of their loved ones and feel connected with their ancestors.
CONT: Final placement may be accomplished by interment, niche placement, home placement, scattering, or leased storage.
French (Pompes funèbres)
mise en niche [correct, nom féminin]; inhumation d'urne [à éviter, nom féminin]
DEF: Placement de l'urne cinéraire à l’intérieur d’une niche dans un columbarium.
OBS: inhumation d'urne : terme impropre dans le sens de «mise en niche». En effet, le terme «inhumation» signifie que l'urne est mise en terre (dans le cimetière).