English (Cinematography)
final cut [correct]; fine cut [correct]
DEF: The final editing of a film for release.
OBS: The guarantee of final cut guarantees a filmmaker that the producer will not be able to revise the film after the filmmaker has finished it.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media is available at: <a href="http://hepdigital.com/" title="http://hepdigital.com">http://hepdigital.com</a>.
French (Cinématographie)
montage final [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Copie ultime d'un film où l'on retrouve le montage des images et du son.