English (Indigenous Peoples (General))
First Peoples [correct, Canada]
DEF: In Canada, the original inhabitants of the land and their descendants.
OBS: This concept refers to First Nations and Inuit.
OBS: Not to be confused with the term "Indigenous Peoples, "which refers to First Nations, Inuit and Métis.
French (Peuples Autochtones (Généralités))
premiers peuples [correct, nom masculin pluriel, Canada]
DEF: Au Canada, premiers habitants du territoire et leurs descendants.
OBS: Cette notion désigne les Premières Nations et les Inuit.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec le terme «peuples autochtones», qui désigne les Premières Nations, les Inuit et les Métis.