English (Management Operations (General); Labour and Employment)
mixed-trade zone [correct]
CONT: STS(socio-technical systems) design principles influenced the development of many recommendations. For example, the principle of local control of variances states that the information, skills and authority needed to control(prevent and/or fix) things that occur in the provision of a service or the production of an output should be located where the variance occurs. This is exemplified by the reduced levels of supervision, the enhanced role of tradespeople and supervisors, and the establishment of mixed-trade zones. In addition, worker involvement in the hiring of peers reflects the principle of support-system congruence.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités); Travail et emploi)
zone servant à divers métiers [correct, nom féminin]; zone servant à une combinaison de métiers [correct, nom féminin]