English (Field Engineering (Military); Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges; Structural Framework)
beam section [correct]
CONT: As regards composites, the manufacturer, with its substantial degree of know-how drawn from experience with the construction of ships, stated that while acknowledging the fact that composites could produce tougher and lighter beam sections, a major problem still had to be solved, namely how to fix, or bond, the composites onto other materials.
French (Génie (Militaire); Tunnels, viaducs et ponts; Charpentes)
section de poutre [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Le chantier reconnaît que des sections de poutres en composite auraient été plus solides et plus légères.