English (Outfitting of Ships; Maneuvering of Ships)
docking telegraph [correct]
CONT: When the "haul in" signal is given on the docking telegraph …, the operator pulls on the slack end of the rope that is wound loosely round the drum of the winch. This tightens the rope slightly on the drum and it grips the surface. The amount of tension on the free end of the rope is multiplied several hundred times and the resulting force is enough to move the entire ship, pulling it into the correct position. The [captain] signals with the docking telegraph or a hand held radio to tell the winch operator what to do and, by heaving in and paying out the ropes at each end of the ship, she can be positioned in exactly the right place regardless of the wind and waves.
French (Armement et gréement; Manœuvre des navires)
transmetteur d'ordres des opérations d'amarrage [proposition, nom masculin]