English (Batteries and Alternators (Motor Vehicles); Storage Cells (Electr.))
recharge a battery [verbe]
OBS: to "recharge" the battery, current from some external source, such as a generator or battery charger, must be forced through it in the reverse, or charging, direction.
French (Accumulateurs et alternateurs (Véhicules automobiles); Accumulateurs (Électricité))
charger une batterie
OBS: ne jamais laisser longtemps une batterie déchargée; la charger et, si on ne l'utilise pas, la maintenir chargée soit par un faible courant de compensation, soit par des charges périodiques