English (Market Structure (Trade))
corner [verbe]
DEF: Securing of all or nearly all the supply of any commodity or stock so that its buyers are forced to pay exorbitant prices. Corners may be planned deliberately or may be brought about unintentionally, as through a fight for controlling interest in a corporation's stock.
French (Morphologie des marchés (Commerce))
accaparer
DEF: Acheter une marchandise pour la raréfier sur un marché dans une intention spéculative et généralement en vue d'exercer une pression sur les prix au profit de ceux qui l'entreprennent.
Spanish (Estructura del mercado (Comercio))
acaparar [correct]
DEF: Retener una mercancía con ánimo especulativo previendo su escasez, o para subir artificialmente el precio. No implica necesariamente el que sea en gran volumen, como en el término acopiar.
OBS: acaparar: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.