English (Phraseology; Translation (General))
be at the forefront of [correct, verbe]
CONT: During the preparation of that document, it became obvious that being at the forefront of your industry in Canada might not be enough for survival in the 1990s.
French (Phraséologie; Traduction (Généralités))
être à l'avant-garde de [correct]
CONT: Pendant la rédaction du document, il est clairement apparu qu'il ne suffisait peut-être pas d'être à l'avant-garde de son industrie au Canada pour assurer sa survie pendant les années 1990.