English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Transport of Wood; Forestry Operations)
skidding tongs [correct, pluriel]; logging tongs [correct, pluriel]
CONT: Logging tongs are used to grasp the log and hold it fast for skidding over the ground. Tongs are often used for skidding logs a short distance to a staging area for loading on a wagon or sled, and can be a quick-hitch option compared with wrapping a choker chain around the circumference of the log.
OBS: tongs : The term "tongs" is plural in form and commonly used with a plural verb, but it can sometimes be used with a singular verb.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Transport du bois; Exploitation forestière)
pince à grumes [correct, nom féminin]; pinces à grumes [correct, voir observation, nom féminin pluriel]
DEF: Outil formé de deux branches articulées qui sert au traînage des billes, pouvant être attaché à une chaîne.
OBS: pinces à grumes : Au pluriel, cette désignation peut être utilisée pour désigner un seul objet.