English (Games of Chance; Offences and crimes)
booking operation [correct]
CONT: But non-sanctioned bookmaking is a crime in the U. S., and the forty year old Interstate Wire Act, forbids wagering across state lines. A co-owner of the Caribbean-based online sports-booking operation "World Sports Exchange", has the dubious distinction of becoming the first person to be found guilty of violating the terms of the federal Wire Wager Act.
French (Jeux de hasard; Infractions et crimes)
commerce de paris clandestins [proposition, nom masculin]