English (Citizenship and Immigration)
contravention of a provision of a regulation [correct, loi fédérale]
CONT: No person may be found guilty of an offence or subjected to a penalty for the contravention of a provision of a regulation that incorporates material by reference.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, 2001.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
contravention à un règlement [correct, loi fédérale, nom féminin]
CONT: Aucune sanction ne peut découler de la contravention à un règlement dans laquelle un document est incorporé par renvoi.
OBS: Terme tiré de la Loi sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2001.