English (Atmospheric Physics)
vertical depth [correct]
CONT: The vertical depth of cold air tends to be shallow behind the cold front boundary but is much deeper, a few 100 miles behind the cold front boundary.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
hauteur verticale [correct, nom féminin]