English (Energy Transformation; Wind Energy)
peak infeed factor [correct]; peak load factor
CONT: While a few turbines which are in moderate proximity to one another will sometimes feed their full rated capacity into the grid, wind turbines spread over a wide area will never produce their collective rated capacity, because it is unlikely that the wind will be at optimum levels over the whole area. For instance, in the E. ON Netz area, which spreads 800 km across Germany, the peak infeed from all the wind turbines collectively, during 2004, was 85% of their rated capacity. That is to say, in 2004, their peak infeed factor was 85%. Incidentally, the ideal would be to spread the wind turbines so widely that the peak infeed factor was much lower than this.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Énergie éolienne)
facteur de l'apport énergétique total [proposition, nom masculin]