English (Cytology; Biotechnology)
array [correct]
DEF: A group or series of genetic samples, or other material, that is imaged and analyzed in its entirety.
CONT: Simply put, an array is an orderly arrangement of samples. An array experiment can make use of common assay systems such as microplates or standard blotting membranes, and can be created by hand or make use of robotics to deposit the sample. In general, arrays are described as macroarrays or microarrays, the difference being the size of the sample spots. Macroarrays contain sample spot sizes of about 300 microns or larger and can be easily imaged by existing gel and blot scanners, such as Storm, FluorImager, or Personal Densitometer. The sample spot sizes in microarrays are typically about 200 microns in diameter or smaller and these arrays usually contains thousands of spots.
French (Cytologie; Biotechnologie)
jeu ordonné d'échantillons [proposition, nom masculin]
CONT: «Macroarrays», «microarrays» et «puce à ADN» : toutes ces méthodes reposent sur l'emploi d'une sonde complexe préparée à partir de l'ensemble des ARN messagers d'un tissu et hybridée avec un jeu ordonné (array) de millions de cibles représentant chacune un gène différent.