English (Various Sports)
disc golf [correct]; disc-golf [correct]; frisbee golf [à éviter, voir observation]
CONT: Disc golf relies on one’s ability to throw a disc with power and accuracy. The object of the game is to traverse a course from beginning to end in the fewest total number of throws of a golf disc. Similar to the traditional golf game, a course is composed of a number of holes, in which each player begins by throwing from the tee, and completes the hole by landing in or striking the target.
OBS: The hole can be one of a number of disc golf targets; the most common is called a pole hole, an elevated metal basket. As a player progresses down the fairway, he or she must make each consecutive shot from the spot [lie] where the previous throw has landed.
OBS: Frisbee® : a registered trademark. Although "frisbee" is frequently used to describe flying discs in general, its use, and the use of "frisbee golf, "according to the sources consulted, should be avoided, except when one refers specifically to flying discs made by WHAM-O Inc.
French (Sports divers)
disque-golf [correct, nom masculin]; discogolf [correct, nom masculin]; disc-golf [à éviter, nom masculin]; disc golf [à éviter, nom masculin]; golf frisbee [à éviter, voir observation, nom masculin]; frisbee golf [à éviter, voir observation, nom masculin]
DEF: Jeu de disque-volant, inspiré des règles du golf, qui consiste à atteindre des cibles successives en un minimum de lancers, sur un parcours aménagé.
OBS: Frisbee® : marque de commerce déposée de WHAM-O Inc. Il faut donc éviter d'employer le terme «frisbee» pour désigner un disque de disc-golf et les termes «golf frisbee» ainsi que «frisbee golf» pour désigner le disque-golf.