English (Commercial and Other Bodies (Law))
executive agency
CONT: British Executive Agencies. A good deal of the current Canadian thinking about alternative service delivery appears to be based on the British experience of Executive Agencies over the past decade. Briefly the British have moved over 70% of their civil service into arms-length agencies whose heads("chief executives") report to ministers rather than permanent secretaries. The British have achieved this without legislation by getting all-party agreement to the execution of service contracts between the chief executives and the relevant ministers. The purpose is to provide the agencies with greater autonomy and fewer centrally-prescribed management controls than is the case for a government department and to pass accountability for operations from the minister to the chief executive using Parliamentary select committees for the purpose.
French (Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit))
organisme de direction [proposition, nom masculin]