English (Scientific Instruments; Pulp and Paper)
pick tester [correct]; pick resistance tester [correct]
DEF: Any instrument used for measuring the pick resistance of paper.
OBS: Pick tests may be wet(water) or dry(tack graded inks, tapes, or waxes).
French (Instruments scientifiques; Pâtes et papier)
appareil d'essai de résistance à l'arrachage [correct, nom masculin]