English (Patents (Law))
abstract theorem [correct]
OBS: No patent shall be granted for any mere scientific principle or abstract theorem.
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit))
conception théorique [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Il ne peut être octroyé de brevet pour de simples principes scientifiques ou conceptions théoriques.