English (Social Security and Employment Insurance; Military (General))
compassionate award [correct]
DEF: A financial compensation that may be granted by the Veterans Review and Appeal Board to a person who has been refused various awards and benefits offerred to veterans.
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi; Militaire (Généralités))
allocation de commisération [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Compensation financière pouvant être accordée par le Tribunal des anciens combattants (révision et appel) à une personne à qui ont été refusées diverses compensations et indemnités destinées aux anciens combattants.