English (Law of Estates (common law))
official administrator [correct, Colombie-Britannique]
CONT: An official administrator, on receiving information of the death of a person who had at the time of his death his fixed place of residence in the county or part of a county in which the official administrator has been appointed to act, or, in case the deceased had no fixed place of abode in or resided out of the Province, if he had real or personal estate in that county or part of a county at the time of his death, (a) shall, if the person died intestate as to the whole or a portion of his estate, or leaving a will, but without having appointed an executor willing and competent to take out letters probate; or (b) may, where the executor named by the deceased is resident out of the Province at the time of the death of the deceased, promptly cause application to be made to the court for a grant of administration of the estate of the deceased ...
CONT: The official administrator shall make application for, and shall be granted, administration of the estate of a deceased person where all the heirs and next of kin of the deceased person who are in the Province and are competent to take out letters of administration renounce or request that an administrator of the estate be appointed.
CONT: Where administration of an estate is granted to an official administrator, he is the administrator of the estate of the deceased in the Province and ... has the rights, duties and liabilities of an administrator with regard to the estate of the deceased ...
OBS: This term is used only in British Columbia.
French (Droit successoral (common law))
administrateur officiel [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: L'ensemble des biens qui passent après décès d'une personne à son représentant, administrateur ou son exécuteur et qui répond entre leurs mains du paiement des dettes et legs du défunt ou des droits des héritiers, s'appellent des «assets».