English (Taxation; Phraseology)
withhold at source [correct, verbe]; deduct at source [correct, verbe]
CONT: Under the new system, they will only be required to make this instalment if the difference between tax payable and amounts withheld at source is greater than $2, 000 in all three of the current and the two preceding years.
OBS: deduct at source: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’économie” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Fiscalité; Phraséologie)
retenir à la source [correct]
CONT: D'après le nouveau système, elles seront tenues de verser cet acompte provisionnel uniquement si la différence entre l'impôt à payer et l'impôt retenu à la source est supérieure à 2 000 $ pour l'année en cours et les deux années précédentes.
Spanish (Sistema tributario; Fraseología)
retirar en la fuente [correct]; retirar en origen