English (Plastics Manufacturing)
discontinuous fiber composite [correct]; short fiber composite; discontinuous fiber-reinforced material [correct]
CONT: Fiber-reinforced composites contain reinforcements having lengths much greater than their cross-sectional dimensions. Such a composite is considered to be a discontinuous fiber or short fiber composite if its properties vary with fiber length
French (Plasturgie)
composite à fibres discontinues [proposition, nom masculin]