English (Rubber)
rubazote
CONT: Medical supply houses sell lengths of thick sponge tubing called rubazote. This can be cut in lengths and slipped over the handles of cutlery, toothbrushes, pencils, etc. to make them easier to grip. The pad can be slipped off for washing.
French (Caoutchouc)
manchon en caoutchouc mousse [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Il s'agit d'un manchon cylindrique ou triangulaire et le matériau est adhésif.