English (Martial Arts)
trap [correct, verbe]
CONT: Using the belt or jacket as an "anchor" for a grip(without encircling) to say-trap the opponent's arm should not be penalised.
French (Arts martiaux)
bloquer [correct]
OBS: Technique/tactique.