English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Skiing and Snowboarding)
waxed ski [correct]
CONT: Small variations in camber are no problem with waxed skis. The actions of the base can be fine-tuned by applying softer wax for grip, harder wax for glide.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Ski et surf des neiges)
ski farté [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Les petites variations de cambrure ne posent aucun problème pour les skis fartés. On peut ajuster le rendement de la semelle en appliquant un fart doux pour la prise, un fart dur pour la glisse.