English (Printing Machines and Equipment)
transfer gripper
CONT: In conventional multi-color printing presses, the print media may be transferred to one or more impression cylinders, which grip the print media from a transfer gripper and roll the print media against one or more blanket cylinders for printing.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques))
balancier [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Dispositif qui, dans certaines presses à imprimer, prend la feuille arrêtée sur la table de marge et la transmet aux pinces du cylindre en rotation.