English (Telecommunications Transmission)
terrestrial tail [correct]
CONT: Advantages of ISLs [Inter-Satellite Links] calls may be grounded at the optimal ground station through another satellite for call termination, reducing the length of the terrestrial ’tail' required.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
terminaison terrestre [nom féminin]