English (Law of Estates (common law); Courts)
office of the registrar of the surrogate court [correct]; office of the registrar of the probate court [correct, Nouveau-Brunswick]; office of the surrogate court [correct]; office of the registrar of the court; probate registry [Grande-Bretagne]; principal probate registry [Grande-Bretagne]
CONT: An application for probate, administration or guardianship shall be made by the filing of the prescribed form of application. The practice in ordinary cases is to file all the necessary documents in the office of the Registrar of the Surrogate Court of the county in which the deceased person had his fixed place of abode at the time of his death or if there was no fixed place of abode in Ontario in the county in which property of the deceased was situate at the date of his death.
French (Droit successoral (common law); Tribunaux)
greffe du tribunal des successions [correct, nom masculin, Nouveau-Brunswick]; greffe de la cour chargée de la vérification des testaments [proposition, nom masculin]