English (Radiation Protection)
hand and foot monitor [correct]; hand-foot monitor
DEF: An assembly to detect, measure, and give an audible or visible warning of radioactive contamination of the hands or gloves and feet or shoes, particularly of persons working in, or leaving, a place that may be contaminated.
French (Radioprotection)
chiropodoradiamètre [nom masculin]
DEF: Ensemble destiné à détecter, mesurer et donner une alarme audible ou visible de la contamination radioactive des mains (ou des gants) et des pieds (ou des chaussures), en particulier des personnes travaillant dans un emplacement susceptible d'être contaminé ou le quittant.