English (General Vocabulary)
circulate [correct]; distribute [correct]; distr [correct]; distr
DEF: To pass from place to place freely and continuously so as to visit every part; to pass from hand to hand or from mouth to mouth. Also, of a newspaper or periodical : to pass into the hands of readers, to be extensively taken and read.
CONT: Newspapers published or circulating in the County.
OBS: distribute; distr: term and abbreviation to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Vocabulaire général)
diffuser [correct]; dif [correct]; faire circuler [correct, locution verbale]
CONT: Notre direction des études financières a diffusé auprès de la clientèle des documents relatifs à des questions d'intérêt général.
OBS: diffuser; dif : terme et abréviation d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.