English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
lift the forehand [correct, verbe]; raise the forehand [correct]
CONT: The expression "to lift the forehand" may be used because it is most important, but one which should not give a false impression. In fact, it is a common sight to see riders attempting to raise the forehand by using the hands or leg tension of the reins. The latter effort is needless, for the rider does not raise the forehand; he causes the horse to do so without any expenditure of effort.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
relever [correct]
DEF: Rassembler le cheval, l'asseoir sur les hanches.