English (Government Contracts; Execution of Work (Construction))
DBFMO contract [correct]; design, build, finance, maintain and operate contract [correct]; design-build-finance-maintain-operate contract
CONT: For the government, the renovation of the Ministry of Finance building was a pilot project for a new form of tendering in which design, building, financing, maintenance and operation remain in the hands of a single party. The DBFMO contract, whereby a consortium took responsibility for all five aspects, turned out to be fifteen per cent cheaper than a traditional tender.
French (Marchés publics; Exécution des travaux de construction)
contrat de conception, de construction, de financement, d'entretien et d'exploitation [proposition, nom masculin]; contrat de conception-construction-financement-entretien-exploitation [proposition, nom masculin]