English (Phraseology)
be in seventh heaven [correct]; be on cloud nine [correct]
DEF: Be in seventh heaven; be on cloud nine : to be extremely happy.
OBS: Fanciful twentieth century expression came from the terminology used by the United States Weather Bureau. The Bureau divides clouds into classes, and each into nine types. Cloud nine is cumulonimbus, a cumulus cloud that develops to a vast height, with rounded masses of white vapor heaped one on the other, the upper parts resembling the shapes of domes, mountains or towers, while the base is practically horizontal.
French (Phraséologie)
être au septième ciel [correct]; être aux anges [correct]; être en pleine euphorie [correct]; être dans le ravissement [correct]
DEF: Être au septième ciel; être aux anges : Être dans le ravissement; littéralement, être au paradis, parmi les anges.
DEF: Être en pleine euphorie : Sentiment de parfait bien-être et de joie.
OBS: Être au septième ciel : L'expression est tirée de la cosmogonie antique, où l'univers était formé de plusieurs sphères concentriques (dont le nombre était d'ailleurs variable, de sept à onze). Transcrite par le judéo-christianisme, où le ciel acquérait une valeur théologique et où les chiffres trois et sept étaient chargés de symbolisme.