English (Paper or Paperboard Goods; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Office Equipment and Supplies)
newsprint pad [correct]; newsprint tablet
CONT: Should blackboards be difficult to obtain, use newsprint pads and wax crayons.
OBS: newsprint: cheap machine-finished paper made chiefly from groundwood with a little chemical pulp to give strength and used mostly for newspapers.
OBS: I suggest that a hard finish paper be used for your chart, rather than newsprint. The ink from the markers tends to spread more on newsprint, and the newsprint itself will not stand up as well.
French (Objets en papier ou en carton; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Équipement et fournitures de bureau)
bloc de papier journal [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Papier journal : papier de qualité très ordinaire, sur lequel on imprime les journaux.
OBS: Papier journal, de qualité inférieure et peu encollé.