English (Translation)
be taken into the confidence [verbe]
OBS: if sixty thousand people in any large industrial concern were not taken into the confidence of the employer, there would be.. much less harmony very much more discord, than there is at present in the ranks of the civil service.
French (Traduction)
être appelé à donner son avis; être consulté
OBS: (Hansard 1925, p.2548)