English (General Vocabulary)
different walks of life
OBS: Term and equivalent used in the publication: The Estates General on Education, Quebec, 1995-1996.
CONT: We came from different walks of life and this diversity was likely to ensure that the voices of different sectors of society would be heard.
French (Vocabulaire général)
milieux et horizons divers
OBS: Terme et équivalent relevés dans Les États généraux sur l'éducation, Québec, 1995-1996.
CONT: Nous venions de milieux et d'horizons divers et cette diversité était susceptible d'assurer une voix aux différents secteurs de la société.