English (Music (General))
counter-melody [correct]; countermelody [correct]
CONT: In music, counter-melody(often one word, countermelody) is a sequence of notes, perceived as a melody, written to be played simultaneously with a more prominent melody. Typically a counter-melody performs a subordinate role, and is heard in a texture consisting of a melody plus accompaniment.
French (Musique (Généralités))
contre-chant [nom masculin]; contrechant [nom masculin]; contrepoint [nom masculin]
DEF: Second thème opposé ou associé au thème mélodique principal dans une composition contrapuntique.
OBS: Pluriel : Des contre-chants.
OBS: contrechant : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).