English (Renewable Energy; Heat (Physics))
thermo-osmotic energy conversion [correct]; TOEC [correct]
CONT: Thermo-osmotic energy conversion(TOEC) is an emerging process that efficiently extracts energy from low-grade heat sources. By utilizing a temperature gradient, TOEC induces a partial vapor pressure difference across a hydrophobic membrane. This pressure gradient drives the vapor from the hot feed side through the membrane's pores to the cold permeate side. The movement of water from the hot feed side to the permeate side of the membrane results in excess fluid in the cold reservoir, generating a pressurized flow that can be harnessed to drive a turbine and generate electricity.
French (Énergies renouvelables; Chaleur (Physique))
conversion de l'énergie obtenue par thermo-osmose [proposition, nom féminin]