English (Building Insulation and Acoustical Design; Walls and Partitions; Synthetic Fabrics)
housewrap [correct]
CONT: Housewrap, to stick with the most common material used as the liquid water control layer, is a material that can control the flow of liquid water as well as air. It's rarely installed well enough to be a good air barrier, but that's OK because in most homes it's stapled to a material that usually is : plywood or OSB [oriented strandboard]. Housewrap is the material. Controlling liquid water and air are the functions. The standard varieties don’t control water vapor or heat.
French (Isolation et acoustique architecturale; Murs et cloisons; Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
membrane pare-eau/air [proposition, nom féminin]; pare-eau/air [proposition, nom masculin]