English (Atomic Physics)
confine [correct, verbe]
CONT: The various approaches to fusion may be categorized by the methods used to produce, heat and confine the plasma. The two major approaches under investigation are magnetic and inertial confinement.
French (Physique atomique)
confiner [correct]
CONT: Le «coeur» d'un [réacteur de fusion] Tokamak est un tore, entouré d'enroulements magnétiques et électriques pour créer un système complexe de champs destiné à chauffer le combustible et à confiner efficacement le plasma.