English (Museums)
holding room
DEF: In a museum, a room where works of art, books, or objects on loan are held awaiting to be exhibited.
French (Muséologie)
réserve temporaire [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Réserve : Dans un musée, dépôt des œuvres d'art non exposées.