English (Rights and Freedoms; Sociology of persons with a disability)
mask discrimination [correct]
CONT: "[w] here subjective criteria are used, it may be necessary to scrutinize the hiring decisions more carefully to ensure that subjective assessments are not being used to mask discrimination. "
French (Droits et libertés; Sociologie des personnes handicapées)
masquer la discrimination [correct]
CONT: «Lorsque des critères subjectifs sont employés relativement à l'embauchage, il peut être nécessaire d'examiner plus minutieusement les décisions prises à cet égard afin de s'assurer que les opinions subjectives ne servent pas à masquer la discrimination».