English (Real Estate; Investment)
vacant lot [correct]; vacant parcel of land [correct]; empty lot [correct]; vacant piece of land
DEF: A parcel of land that currently has no buildings (or improvements) on it.
OBS: Vacant lots can be an opportunity for real estate investors who are interested in building an in-fill home on the land, or even for people who want to hold the land because the property may appreciate in the future.
French (Immobilier; Investissements et placements)
terrain vague [correct, nom masculin]; terrain non bâti [correct, nom masculin]; terrain vacant [nom masculin]
DEF: Terrain sur lequel aucune construction n'a encore été érigée et que l'on détient le plus souvent à titre de placement.
CONT: Lorsqu'un terrain vacant est situé à moins de 50 mètres d'une propriété, on observe que la valeur de la propriété va diminuer [...]