English (Plastics Manufacturing)
thermoset molding; thermoset moulding [proposition]; thermosetting molding [proposition]; thermosetting moulding [proposition]; thermosetting plastic molding [proposition]; thermosetting plastic moulding [proposition]
CONT: Thermoset molding. Thermosetting materials can be molded on reciprocating screw machines. The screw is designed differently and the barrel is usually heated with hot water. When thermosets are molded, the heating cylinder provides just enough heat to start exothermic cross-linking chemical reactions between the two monomers. The material must be transferred quickly into the mold and cannot be permitted to cool in the cylinder. If it does, the screw has to be removed and the thermosetting material chipped out.
French (Plasturgie)
moulage des thermodurcissables [proposition, nom masculin]; moulage des plastiques thermodurcissables [proposition, nom masculin]