English (Computer Mathematics)
third normal form [correct]
DEF: A relation R is in third normal form if it is in second normal form and every nonprime attribute of R is non-transitively dependent on each candidate key of R.
CONT: With third normal form data each data item in a record refers to a particular key which uniquely identifies that data. The key itself may be composed of more than one data item. Each data item in the record is identified by the whole key and not just part of the key. No data item in the record is identifiable by any other data item in the record which is not part of the key.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
troisième forme normale [proposition, nom féminin]