English (Cinematography; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
background film [correct]
CONT: Uses and Value of the Educational Film.-Instructional films may be classified, according to their function, into background, illustrative and demonstrative. The first gives general information, complete in itself....
French (Cinématographie; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
film d'information générale [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Usages pédagogiques possibles des documents audiovisuels (...) : sensibilisation, éveil, motivation; information générale; information sur un point particulier, approfondissement; (...) témoignage, illustration (...)