English (Lymphatic System)
secondary lymphoid tissues; peripheral lymphoid tissues
DEF: lymphoid system : The lymphoid tissue of the body considered collectively; it can be divided into primary(or central) lymphoid tissues, the thymus and bone marrow where lymphocytes differentiate from stem cells, and secondary(or peripheral)(lymphoid) tissues, the lymph nodes, spleen, and gut-associated lymphoid tissue(tonsils, Peyer's patches) where lymphocytes take part in immune responses.
French (Système lymphatique)
organes lymphoïdes périphériques [nom masculin]
CONT: On distingue les organes lymphoïdes centraux (moelle osseuse, thymus, bourse de Fabricius), où s'effectue la maturation des différentes familles lymphocytaires et les organes lymphoïdes périphériques (rate, ganglions lymphatiques, amygdales, système lymphoïde du tube digestif), sièges de la majorité des réactions immunitaires.