English (Printing Machines and Equipment)
embossing die set [correct]
CONT: An embossing die set is comprised of two metal stamp parts, male and female. The male part is produced with a face that features the raised image, while the female part is produced with a sunk-engraved image. To produce the two parts of an embossing die set with the right clearance, it is imperative [to specify] the exact thickness of the material to be embossed. This piece of information... will ensure a good embossed image.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques))
jeu de matrices d'embossage [proposition, nom masculin]