English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
material term [correct]
CONT: Terms may be of varying importance, material terms, frequently called conditions in English law, and non-material terms, frequently called warranties in English law.(Oxford Companion to Law, 1980, p. 1211)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
clause substantielle [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
OBS: clause substantielle : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).