English (Economic Conditions and Forecasting; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
economic model [correct, normalisé]
DEF: In the health field, a mathematical model of the clinical pathway that represents the key choices and the consequences of the options studied.
OBS: An economic model can be used to extrapolate, from intermediate outcomes, the long-term outcomes of importance to patients.
OBS: economic model: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Prévisions et conjonctures économiques; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
modèle économique [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Dans le domaine de la santé, modèle mathématique du cheminement clinique qui représente les choix clés et les conséquences qui découlent des options à l'étude.
OBS: Un modèle économique peut servir à extrapoler, à partir de résultats intermédiaires, les résultats à long terme importants pour les patients.
OBS: modèle économique : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.