English (Intelligence (Military); Energy (Physics))
unintentional radiation intelligence [correct]; RINT [correct]
DEF: Intelligence derived from the collection and analysis of noninformation-bearing elements extracted from the electromagnetic energy unintentionally emanated by foreign devices, equipment, and systems, excluding those generated by the detonation of nuclear weapons.
CONT: Unintentional radiation intelligence(RINT) involves the integration and specialized application of MASINT [measurement and signature intelligence] collection, processing, and exploitation techniques against unintentional radiation sources that are incidental to the RF [radio frequency] propagation and operating characteristics of military and civil engines, power sources, weapons systems, electronic systems, machinery, equipment, or instruments. These techniques may be valuable in detecting, tracking, and monitoring a variety of activities of interest.
French (Renseignement (Militaire); Énergie (Physique))
renseignement sur les radiations accidentelles [proposition, nom masculin]; renseignement sur les radiations non intentionnelles [proposition, nom masculin]